Judge: Stuart M. Rice, Case: 22STCV16432, Date: 2025-03-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] A non-appearance review re distribution of settlement funds will be set for March 12, 2026 and should be included in the revised order.

 

Plaintiff Rene Umana (Plaintiff) requests approval of a Private Attorney General Act (PAGA) settlement between herself and defendant Columbus Technologies & Services, Inc. (Defendant).  Plaintiff’s operative First Amended Complaint alleges claims for PAGA penalties arising from violations of Labor Code Sections 201, 202, 203, 204, 226, 226.7, 510, 512, 1174, 1194, 1197, 1197.1, and 1198.

 

Legal Standards

 

Under Labor Code section 2699(l)(2): “The superior court shall review and approve any settlement of any civil action filed pursuant to this part. The proposed settlement shall be submitted to the agency at the same time that it is submitted to the court.”  (Lab. Code. §2699(l)(2); see Williams v.