Judge: Stuart M. Rice, Case: 22STCV16432, Date: 2025-03-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] proper dismissal of the class claims must be filed for the Court to enter an
order and judgment granting approval of the PAGA settlement. A non-appearance
review re distribution of settlement funds will be set for March 12, 2026 and
should be included in the revised order.
Plaintiff Rene Umana (Plaintiff)
requests approval of a Private Attorney General Act (PAGA) settlement between herself
and defendant Columbus Technologies & Services, Inc. (Defendant). Plaintiff’s operative First Amended Complaint alleges
claims for PAGA penalties arising from violations of Labor Code Sections 201,
202, 203, 204, 226, 226.7, 510, 512, 1174, 1194, 1197, 1197.1, and 1198.
Legal Standards
Under Labor Code section 2699(l)(2): “The superior court
shall review and approve any settlement of any civil action filed pursuant to
this part. The proposed settlement shall be submitted to the agency at the same time that it is submitted to the court.” (Lab. Code.
§2699(l)(2); see Williams v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 549
[noting in passing that “PAGA settlements are subject to trial court review and
approval, ensuring that any negotiated resolution is fair to those