Judge: Stuart M. Rice, Case: 22STCV24374, Date: 2024-08-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lebo Automotive, Inc. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 233, 247 and Muller v. Roy Miller Freight Lines, LLC (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 1056, 1071. On March 18, 2024, the arbitrator (Hon. Monica Bachner (ret.)) issued a partial award (the Award) holding that the Agreement does not permit or require classwide arbitration, either under California or federal law.  Plaintiff now petitions to correct or vacate the arbitration award.

 

Legal Standards

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2 provides that a court may vacate an arbitration award where:

 

(1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means.

 

(2) There was corruption in any of the arbitrators.

 

(3) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator.

 

(4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.

 

(5) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title.

 

(6) An arbitrator making the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision. However, this subdivision does not apply to arbitration proceedings conducted under a collective bargaining agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives.

(Code Civ. Proc. § 1286.2(a).)

 

These are the exclusive grounds for vacating an arbitration award.  (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 27-28 (Moncharsh).)