Judge: Stuart M. Rice, Case: 24STCV03095, Date: 2024-10-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1.      Electronic Signature

 

Even where the signature is electronic, a movant “[meets] its initial burden to show an agreement to arbitrate by attaching a copy of the Contract to its petition, which purportedly bears [the plaintiff’s] electronic initials and signature.”  (Fabian v. Renovate America, Inc. (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 1062, 1067 (Fabian).)  Where the plaintiff does not recall signing the contract, the movant then has “‘the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the electronic signature was authentic.’”  (Ibid.) 

 

Code Civ. Proc. § 1633.9(a) provides: “An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” 

 

Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 836 (Ruiz) is instructive.  There, a defendant moved to compel arbitration based on an electronically signed agreement of which the plaintiff had no recollection.