Judge: Stuart M. Rice, Case: 24STCV03095, Date: 2024-10-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Agreement is unconscionable.  
1.     
Electronic Signature
Even where the signature is electronic, a
movant “[meets] its initial burden to show an agreement to arbitrate by
attaching a copy of the Contract to its petition, which purportedly bears [the
plaintiff’s] electronic initials and signature.”  (Fabian v. Renovate America, Inc. (2019)
42 Cal.App.5th 1062, 1067 (Fabian).)  Where the plaintiff does not recall signing
the contract, the movant then has “‘the burden of proving by a preponderance of
the evidence that the electronic signature was authentic.’”  (Ibid.)  
Code Civ. Proc. § 1633.9(a) provides: “An
electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was
the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner,
including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to
determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was
attributable.”  
Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. (2014)
232 Cal.App.4th 836 (Ruiz) is instructive.  There, a defendant moved to compel
arbitration based on an electronically signed agreement of which the plaintiff
had no recollection. (Id. at 844.)