Judge: Stuart M. Rice, Case: BC570051, Date: 2025-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Unemp. Ins. Code § 2111.)  Defendant does not propose to publish its filings or open them to public inspection and is amenable to the protective order the EDD proposes (as is the Court).  Unemp. Ins. Code § 2111 furnishes no ground to resist compliance with the subpoena.

 

The EDD also relies on Unemp. Ins. Code § 13018, which provides that “the information furnished or secured pursuant to this division shall be used solely for the purpose of administering the tax laws or other laws administered by the person or agency obtaining it. Any willful unauthorized inspection or unwarranted disclosure or use of the information by the person or agency, or the employees and officers thereof, is a misdemeanor.”  (Id., subd. (a).)