Judge: Stuart M. Rice, Case: BC570051, Date: 2025-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] In determining whether disclosure of the information is against the public interest, the interest of the public entity as a party in the outcome of the proceeding may not be considered.

 

The EDD contends that disclosure is “forbidden by an act of the Congress of the United States or a statute of this state” under subdivision (b)(1).  For the reasons discussed above, disclosure is not in fact forbidden by a statute of this state.  20 C.F.R. § 603.4 does not forbid it either, is not an “act of the Congress of the United States,” and furthermore, is subject to a subpoena exception.  (See 20 C.F.R. § 603.5(h) [“Disclosure of confidential UC information in response to a court order or to an official with subpoena authority is permissible as specified in § 603.7(b).”])

 

The EDD further contends that the Court must engage in the balancing test provided under Evid. Code § 1040, subd. (b)(2).