Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 18STCV05377, Date: 2023-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Caliguri Decl., ¶ 6, Ex. 3.) On August 3, 2022, Plaintiffs served an Amended Designation of Expert Witnesses, adding Dr. Bradley A Jabour. (Caliguri Decl., ¶ 7, Ex. 4.)

PI Properties now moves for an order striking Plaintiffs’ Amended Designation of Expert Witnesses. Plaintiffs oppose.  

Discussion

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.280, subdivision (a), “[w]ithin 20 days after the exchange described in Section 2034.260, any party who engaged in the exchange may submit a supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that subject.” (See also Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civ. Proc.