Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 18STCV05377, Date: 2023-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.280, subdivision (a), emphasis added.) PI Properties also notes that Plaintiffs failed to move for leave of court to amend their expert witness list.

PI Properties asserts that the Court should thus preclude Dr. Jabour from offering opinion or rebuttal testimony. PI Properties notes that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.310, “[a] party may call as a witness at trial an expert not previously designated by that party if either of the following conditions is satisfied: (a) That expert has been designated by another party and has thereafter been deposed under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410). (b) That expert is called as a witness to impeach the testimony of an expert witness offered by any other party at the trial. This impeachment may include testimony to the falsity or nonexistence of any fact used as the foundation for any opinion by any other party’s expert witness, but may not include testimony that contradicts the opinion.”

In the opposition, Plaintiffs assert that “Defendant is asking the Court to apply a blanket preclusion of Dr. Jabour’s testimony. However, Defendant’s Motion must be denied as overbroad in scope as Dr. Jabour is a fact witness and certainly can be called to testify at trial.”