Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 18STCV06807, Date: 2023-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Levine Decl., ¶ 27, Ex. 15, pp. 10:12-11:22.)

            Plaintiff contends that terminating sanctions are appropriate here because defendants did not comply with the Court’s July 18, 2022 minute order. Plaintiff asserts that Sam Hakim’s deposition transcript demonstrates that, despite the Court’s order, Sam Hakim failed to comply with his duties of being a designated agent for the Onyx entities as set forth in in Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230. Pursuant to Section 2025.230, “[i]f the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.230.) 

The Court does not find that the circumstances warrant the imposition of terminating sanctions at this time.