Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 18STCV06807, Date: 2023-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030.) “The court may impose a terminating sanction by one of the following orders: (1)¿An order striking out the pleadings or parts of the pleadings of any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process. (2)¿An order staying further proceedings by that party until an order for discovery is obeyed. (3)¿An order dismissing the action, or any part of the action, of that party. (4)¿An order rendering a judgment by default against that party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030, subd. (d).)  

In addition, Plaintiff notes that pursuant to Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b), “[j]udges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purposes of this article.

Plaintiff asserts that terminating sanctions are warranted in this case.