Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 18STCV06807, Date: 2023-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] affirmative defenses. (FPI Development, Inc. v. Nakashima (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 367, 384 [affirmative
defenses “proffered in the form of terse legal conclusions, rather than as
facts ‘averred as carefully and with as much detail as the facts which
constitute the cause of action and are alleged in the complaint’” are not well
pled and cannot survive a demurrer].)
Plaintiff contends that
the general denial and every affirmative defense alleged in Defendants’ answer
to the TAC is defective.
As to the general
denial, Code of Civil Procedure section 431.30,
subdivision (b)
provides that “[t]he answer to a
complaint shall contain: (1) The general or specific denial of the material
allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant. (2) A statement of any new matter constituting a
defense.” In their answer, Defendants allege, inter alia, that “[u]nder
the provisions of California Code of Civil Procedure §
431.30, these answering Defendants deny each, every, and all of the
allegations as to all causes of action of Plaintiff’s Third Amended Complaint
contained therein.