Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 18STCV06807, Date: 2023-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 19, 2021, a number of defendants filed a
Cross-Complaint against Plaintiff.
On January 19, 2021,
Defendants Onyx Tower Group, LLC, Sam Hakim, Julia Hakim, Tanya Hakim, Onyx Tower,
LLC, Said Hakim, and Onyx Tower Holdings, LLC (collectively, “Defendants”)
filed an answer to the TAC.
Plaintiff now moves for
judgment on the pleadings as to Defendants’ answer to the TAC. Defendants
oppose.
Discussion
A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same
function as a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has
expired. Except as provided by ¿Code of
Civil Procedure section 438¿, the rules governing demurrers apply.¿
If the moving party is a plaintiff, a motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made on
the grounds that “the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause
or causes of action against the defendant and the answer does not state facts
sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(1)(A).) The
motion may be made as to “[t]he entire answer or one or more of the affirmative
defenses set forth in the answer.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
438, subd. (c)(2)(B).) A motion for
judgment on the pleadings “¿tests the pleadings alone and not the¿evidence or other
extrinsic matters. Therefore, it lies only where the defects appear on the face
of the pleading or are judicially noticed.¿”¿(¿SKF Farms v.