Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 18STCV06807, Date: 2023-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel asserts that “[d]efense Counsel stated that Defendants would substantively respond to Plaintiffs’ requests, but they still have yet to make any overtures to do so.” (Levine Decl., ¶ 32.)

A.    Plaintiff’s Request for Terminating Sanctions

In the motion, Plaintiff asserts that “despite the Court ordering said depositions, the deposition transcripts more than demonstrate that Defendants in general, and Sam and Tanya in particular, failed to comply with their duties of being designated agents for the Onyx Entities as delineated in Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230.” (Mot. at p. 13:9-12.) Pursuant to ¿Section 2025.230¿, “¿[i]f the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.”¿ (¿Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.230¿.)   

In addition, Plaintiff asserts that “Defendants have also willfully violated this Court’s orders and presented arguments in bad faith when Plaintiffs have sought requests for production of documents.