Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 18STCV06807, Date: 2023-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (4)¿An order rendering a judgment by default against that party.” ((Id., § 2023.030, subd. (d).) In addition, “[t]he court may impose an issue sanction ordering that designated facts shall be taken as established in the action in accordance with the claim of the party adversely affected by the misuse of the discovery process. The court may also impose an issue sanction by an order prohibiting any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses.” ((Id., § 2023.030, subd. (b).) 

In addition, Plaintiff notes that pursuant to Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b), “[j]udges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purposes of this article.