Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCP00397, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Schwarz now moves for an
order determining that the settlement is in good faith pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6. InTouch opposes.
Discussion
“[Code of Civil Procedure] Section
877.6 was enacted by the Legislature in 1980 to establish a statutory
procedure for determining if a settlement by an alleged joint tortfeasor has
been entered into in good faith and to provide a bar to claims of other alleged
joint tortfeasors for equitable contribution or partial or comparative
indemnity when good faith is shown.” ((Irm Corp. v. Carlson (1986)
179 Cal.App.3d 94, 104.)
Section 877.6, subdivision (a)(1)
provides, in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action
in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or
co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of
the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant
and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors.” ((Code
Civ. Proc., § 877.6(a)(1).) “The party asserting the lack of good faith
shall have the burden of proof on that issue.”
((Id.,
§ 877.6(d).)
As an initial matter, it is unclear to the Court who entered into the asserted
settlement with Plaintiff. As set