Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCP00397, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Schwarz now moves for an order determining that the settlement is in good faith pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6. InTouch opposes.  

Discussion

“[Code of Civil Procedure] Section 877.6 was enacted by the Legislature in 1980 to establish a statutory procedure for determining if a settlement by an alleged joint tortfeasor has been entered into in good faith and to provide a bar to claims of other alleged joint tortfeasors for equitable contribution or partial or comparative indemnity when good faith is shown.”  ((Irm Corp. v. Carlson (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 94, 104.)

Section 877.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors.” ((Code Civ. Proc., § 877.6(a)(1).) “The party asserting the lack of good faith shall have the burden of proof on that issue.”  ((Id., § 877.6(d).)

As an initial matter, it is unclear to the Court who entered into the asserted settlement with Plaintiff.