Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCP00397, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1992)      8 Cal.App.4th 1121, 1129.) In Alcal, the Court of Appeal noted that “[d]eveloper and Association lay blame on roofer for failing to present convincing evidence that $100,000 was an improper joint allocation to roofing issues. We conclude, however, that roofer’s burden to show an improper allocation did not arise during the proceedings below because the settling parties failed to present to roofer and the court a clear and complete description of the settlement or settlements.

Moreover, the Court notes that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 377.41, “[o]n motion, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding against the decedent that does not abate to be continued against the decedent’s personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in interest, except that the court may not permit an action or proceeding to be continued against the personal representative unless proof of compliance with Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims is first made.Schwarz contends that “[t]he settlement allows the case to continue without Plaintiff having to file a petition in Probate Court and a motion in this Court to substitute the personal representative of the decedent.”