Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCV07915, Date: 2024-10-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] I THINK, A DATE SOMETIME BEFORE SEPTEMBER 3RD. THE COURT: OKAY. ANYTHING FROM
THE PLAINTIFF ON THAT? MR. BARRY: I
WOULD AGREE, YOUR HONOR.” (Gibson Decl., ¶ 2, Ex. A, p. 5:6-19.) MAI asserts
that accordingly, “Plaintiff was aware that the five-year period was
approaching…” (Mot. at p. 2:11, citing Transcript of January 12, 2024 Status
Conference.)
In
the opposition, Plaintiff asserts that “mandatory dismissal under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.360 is not
warranted and should be denied.” (Opp’n at p. 2:16-17.) Plaintiff asserts that the
exception set forth in Code of Civil Procedure
section 583.340, subdivision (c) is applicable here. This provision
provides that “[i]n computing the time within which an action must be brought
to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during
which any of the following conditions existed:…(c) Bringing the action to
trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.340, subd. (c).)
Plaintiff
argues that “[t]he error in Defendant’s calculation is that it has not
accounted for Judge Beaudet’s September through December, 2023 period of
unavailability which…made it impossible if not impracticable for Plaintiff to