Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCV07915, Date: 2024-10-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] ORDER RE: DEFENDANT
MCLAREN AUTOMOTIVE, INC.’S MOTION TO DISMISS PURSUANT TO 5-YEAR RULE |
Background
Plaintiff Alexander Weinberger
(“Plaintiff”) filed this action on March 7, 2019 against Defendants McLaren Automotive, Inc. (“MAI”) and
O’Gara Coach Company, LLC dba McLaren Beverly Hills. On January 30, 2020, Plaintiff
filed the operative First Amended Complaint (“FAC”). The FAC alleges causes of
action for (1) breach of implied warranty of merchantability and (2) breach of
express warranty.
MAI now moves to
dismiss the action.[1]
Plaintiff opposes.
Discussion
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310 provides, “[a]n action shall be
brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the
defendant.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 583.360, “(a) An action shall be dismissed by
the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the
parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in
this article. (b) The requirements of this
article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception
except as expressly provided by statute.”
“In computing the time within
which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall
be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. (b) Prosecution or trial of the