Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCV07915, Date: 2024-10-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] this article. (b) The requirements of this
article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception
except as expressly provided by statute.”
“In computing the time within
which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall
be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. (b) Prosecution or trial of the
action was stayed or enjoined. (c) Bringing the action to trial,
for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 583.340.) Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 583.330,
“[t]he parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to
trial pursuant to this article by…written stipulation” and “[b]y oral agreement made in
open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made.”
In addition, pursuant to Emergency Rule 10(a),
“[n]otwithstanding
any other law, including Code of Civil
Procedure section 583.310, for all civil actions filed on or before April
6, 2020, the time in which to bring the action to trial is extended by six