Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCV19520, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Plaintiff’s August 26, 2022 ex parte application, p. 4:9-10.) On August 29, 2022, the Court issued a minute order indicating, inter alia, that Plaintiff’s ex parte application filed on August 26, 2022 is granted. The minute order also provides that “the Hearing on Motion for Leave To Permit Tardy Expert Witness Designation scheduled for 04/19/2023 is advanced to this date and continued to 09/21/22…”

Attached as “Exhibit J” to Plaintiff’s August 26, 2022 ex parte application is a “Motion for Leave to Submit Tardy Expert Witness Information, and For Relief Pursuant to CCP Sections

2034.710 et seq. and 473(b).” Defendant opposes the motion. 

Discussion

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.710, subdivision (a), “[o]n motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness information on the date specified in a demand for that exchange, the court may grant leave to submit that information on a later date.” “A motion under subdivision (a) shall be made a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010) to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.710, subd. (b).) In addition, “
[t]he motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.(Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.710, subd. (c).)[1]