Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCV34114, Date: 2023-02-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC, ¶ 25.) On or about October 1, 2018, the court in the Quiet Title Action entered judgment by stipulation, finding that Plaintiff is the owner of the Property by way of adverse possession. (FAC, ¶ 28.) Plaintiff alleges that it has incurred in excess of $250,000 in defending itself against the title dispute, including the initial claim made by the State through judgment in the Quiet Title Action. (FAC, ¶ 34.)

B.    Issue One: Statute of Limitations

Defendant first argues that Plaintiff’s action is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. “Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision (1) . . . provides that an action on a policy of title insurance must be brought within two years of its accrual.” ((65 Butterfield v. Chi. Title Ins. Co. (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1053.) “Section 339(1) provides that a cause of action on a title policy ‘shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder.’” ((Ibid. .)