Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCV39211, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] ‘Arsenic’.” (FAC, ¶ 19.) Plaintiff alleges in the FAC that “each of the
Defendants knowingly and intentionally exposed California consumers and users
of [Ground Dried Shrimp I, Dried Peeled Shrimp, Peeled Shrimp, Ground Dried
Shrimp II, Ground Dried Shrimp III, Shrimp I, Shrimp II, and Oregano III],
which Defendants manufactured, distributed, or sold as mentioned above, to
Arsenic, without first providing any type of clear and reasonable warning of
such to the exposed persons before the time of exposure…” (FAC, ¶¶ 53, 64, 75, 86,
97, 108, 119, 130.)
Health and Safety Code section 25249.7, subdivision (d)(1) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ctions pursuant to this section may be
brought by a person in the public interest if both of the following
requirements are met: (1) The private action is commenced more than 60 days
from the date that the person has given notice of an alleged violation of Section 25249.5 or 25249.6
that is the subject of the
private action to the Attorney General and the district attorney, city
attorney, or prosecutor in whose jurisdiction the violation is alleged to have
occurred, and to the alleged violator…(2) Neither the Attorney General, a district
attorney, a city attorney, nor a prosecutor has commenced and is diligently
prosecuting an action against the violation.”
In addition, pursuant to California
Code of Regulations, title 27, section 25903, subdivision (a), “[f]or purposes of Section 25249.7(d) of the Act, ‘notice of the
violation which is the subject of the action’ (hereinafter ‘notice’) shall mean
a notice meeting all requirements of this section.