Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCV39211, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] C.
Whether the Exposures are Below the Safe Harbor
Level
Defendants also assert
that “[t]he evidence is that the products do not expose consumers to chemicals
in an amount that exceeds the applicable safe harbor levels.” (Mot. at p.
20:8-9.)
“Passed
in 1986 by California voters to protect the health and safety of Californians,
Proposition 65 requires California to create and maintain a list of chemicals
‘known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity.’” (Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v.
McDonald’s Corp. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 554, 566, citing Health & Saf.
Code, § 25249.8, subd. (a).) Pursuant to Health and
Safety Code section 25249.6, “[n]o person in the course of doing business shall
knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the
state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and
reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.”
Health and Safety Code section 25249.10, subdivision (c) provides that “Section 25249.6 shall not apply to…(c) An exposure for which the
person responsible can show that the exposure poses no significant risk
assuming lifetime exposure at the level in question for substances known to the