Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCV39211, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants also assert that “[t]he evidence is that the products do not expose consumers to chemicals in an amount that exceeds the applicable safe harbor levels.” (Mot. at p. 20:8-9.)

Passed in 1986 by California voters to protect the health and safety of Californians, Proposition 65 requires California to create and maintain a list of chemicals ‘known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity.’” (Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. McDonald’s Corp. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 554, 566, citing Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.8, subd. (a).) Pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 25249.6, “[n]o person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.”