Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCV39211, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mot. at p. 18:14-16.) More specifically, Defendants assert that “[b]ecause the undisputed evidence demonstrates that the plaintiff has failed to meet its burden to show an exposure to inorganic arsenic oxides with respect to the products alleged to contain arsenic, the Court should enter judgment for Defendants on the first cause of action in the 2019 complaint and causes of action 3-10 in the 2020 complaint.” (Mot. at p. 19:4-7.) Defendants cite to Health and Safety Code section 25249.6, which provides that “[n]o person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.

Defendants assert that “[a]t most, the plaintiff has shown a potential exposure to trace amounts of inorganic arsenic compounds generally… but has admitted that the products do not violate Proposition 65 with respect to the safe harbor level set by the State for inorganic arsenic compounds.”