Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCV39211, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Health and Safety Code section 25249.7, subdivision (d)(1) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ctions pursuant to this section may be brought by a person in the public interest if both of the following requirements are met: (1) The private action is commenced more than 60 days from the date that the person has given notice of an alleged violation of Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 
that is the subject of the private action to the Attorney General and the district attorney, city attorney, or prosecutor in whose jurisdiction the violation is alleged to have occurred, and to the alleged violator…
(2) Neither the Attorney General, a district attorney, a city attorney, nor a prosecutor has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action against the violation.

In addition, pursuant to California Code of Regulations, title 27, section 25903, subdivision (a), “[f]or purposes of Section 25249.7(d) of the Act, ‘notice of the violation which is the subject of the action’ (hereinafter ‘notice’) shall mean a notice meeting all requirements of this section. No person shall commence an action to enforce the provisions of the Act ‘in the public interest’ pursuant to Section 25249.7(d) of the Act except in compliance with all requirements of this section.” Defendants note that “the notice shall identify:…the name of each listed chemical involved in the alleged violation.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 27, § 25903, subd. (b)(2)(A)(4).)