Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCV44072, Date: 2023-01-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Corren
Decl., ¶ 9.) In addition, Dr. Corren states that “[i]t is imperative that the
testing conditions for a skin test be mandated as well. These conditions
require a subject to refrain from using antihistamines of any kind for
seventy-two (72) hours prior to testing, since the test will be equivocal in
the presence of antihistamines.” (Corren Decl., ¶ 12.)[3]
Plaintiff counters that the test Defendants
propose, and the requirement that Plaintiff forgo medication for three days, is
painful, protracted, and intrusive. Plaintiff notes that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220, subdivision (a), “[i]n any case in which a plaintiff is seeking
recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical
examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are
satisfied: (1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test
or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive. (2) The
examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the
examinee.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff asserts that a test that requires foregoing medication for three days is, on its
face, “protracted.” Plaintiff also asserts that the proposed skin prick test it
is unreasonably painful and intrusive.