Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCV44072, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Corren Decl., ¶ 9.) In addition, Dr. Corren states that “[i]t is imperative that the testing conditions for a skin test be mandated as well. These conditions require a subject to refrain from using antihistamines of any kind for seventy-two (72) hours prior to testing, since the test will be equivocal in the presence of antihistamines.” (Corren Decl., ¶ 12.)[3]

Plaintiff counters that the test Defendants propose, and the requirement that Plaintiff forgo medication for three days, is painful, protracted, and intrusive. Plaintiff notes that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220, subdivision (a), “[i]n any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive. (2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff asserts that a test that requires foregoing medication for three days is, on its face, “protracted.” Plaintiff also asserts that the proposed skin prick test is unreasonably painful and intrusive.