Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCV44789, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Yu ordered to provide notice of this order.

 

DATED:  February 8, 2024                            ________________________________

Hon. Teresa A. Beaudet

Judge, Los Angeles Superior Court

 



[1]Moreover, as to Request for Production Nos. 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, and 14, Suarez states that in the reply “[r]ather than belabor these requests any further, Defendant intends to hold Plaintiff to its limited response, and will object to Plaintiff introducing into evidence any additional documents which are responsive to these Requests.” (Reply at p. 3:19-21.)

[2]Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.210, subdivision (a), “[t]he party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: (1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date set for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030 and any related activities.

(2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a particular item or category of item. (3) An objection to the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling.”

[3]The further responses attached as Exhibit “D” to Suarez’s counsel’s declaration do not appear to show that Yu provided further responses to Request for Production Nos. 16, 17, 18, or 19. (Powell Decl., ¶ 7, Ex. D.)