Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STCV44789, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] To the extent that any responsive documents do exist, they are not in Responding Party’s possession, custody, or control.”[3]

Suarez asserts that “[i]f Plaintiff is unable to comply with a Request for Production, he must state the reason – that it never existed; that it has been lost or stolen; or that it was inadvertently destroyed. If the document is not in Plaintiff’s possession, custody or control, then he must identify the name and address of anyone who he believes to have the document.” (Suarez’s Separate Statement at p. 24:21-24.) Suarez cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230, which provides that “[a] representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”