Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 19STV28856, Date: 2023-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant must respond to the outstanding written discovery. The parties agree to meet and confer regarding possible subpoenas to parties or third parties. If no resolution, the parties must participate on an Informal Discovery Conference regarding this issue. The expert cut-off dates are tied to the new trial date.

            Plaintiffs assert that “the June 24, 2022 discovery Order clearly permitted depositions and depositions allow for the requirement that the deponent bring requested documents.” (Opp’n at  p. 5:5-7.) Indeed, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280, subdivision (a), “[t]he service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying.”

            Defendants also note that the Gallegos Deposition Notice and the Rojas Deposition notice each provide that “Plaintiff MIGUEL LOPEZ RAMIREZ (“Plaintiff”) will take the deposition of [Defendants Gallegos and Rojas]…upon oral examination.” (Olson Decl., ¶ 5, Exs.