Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV07425, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] executed for a valuable consideration and by its terms sets forth that the ‘. .
. Guarantors . . . unconditionally guarantee and promise to pay to Central
Valley National Bank [plaintiff's assignor], . . . any and all indebtedness of
Percy Cassidy . . .’ and by the terms of said contract it is
specifically set forth that the indebtedness referred to in the guaranty ‘. . .
includes any and all advances, debts, obligations and liabilities of the
Borrowers or any one or more of them, heretofore, now, or hereafter made,
incurred or created . . .’” (Ibid.)
Moreover, as set forth
above, Civil Code section 2792 provides that
“[w]here a suretyship obligation is entered into at the same time with the
original obligation, or with the acceptance of the latter by the creditor, and
forms with that obligation a part of the consideration to him, no other
consideration need exist. In all other cases there must be a consideration
distinct from that of the original obligation.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff
acknowledges the existence of this statute, and that Jona signed the written guaranty on
January 17, 2020, after the Lending Agreement loans
by Plaintiff were made in June
to November 2019. (Gorodistian
Decl., ¶¶ 4, 19, Ex. L.)
Defendants also assert