Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV07425, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] deposits from Sam Gorodistian…I personally guarantee repayment of these funds
upon request. The funds have been paid to Jadelle Jewelry and Diamonds, LLC and
are a repayment obligation of the company as well.” (Gorodistian Decl., ¶ 19,
Ex. L.)
In
addition, Defendants argue that “[t]he guaranty is also invalid because California law requires ‘consideration distinct from that of the
original obligation’ where a guaranty is signed after the time the original obligation
comes into effect.” (Opp’n at p. 20:1-2.)
Defendants cite to Civil Code section 2792, which
provides that “[w]here
a suretyship obligation is entered into at the same time with the original
obligation, or with the acceptance of the latter by the creditor, and forms
with that obligation a part of the consideration to him, no other consideration
need exist. In all other cases there must be a consideration distinct from that
of the original obligation.” Defendants assert that the evidence demonstrates that there was no consideration for the “guaranty,” because the guaranty states, inter
alia, “I have received over
$1,500,000.00 USD in various bank deposits from Sam Gorodistian…I personally