Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV07425, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover, as set forth above, Civil Code section 2792 provides that “[w]here a suretyship obligation is entered into at the same time with the original obligation, or with the acceptance of the latter by the creditor, and forms with that obligation a part of the consideration to him, no other consideration need exist. In all other cases there must be a consideration distinct from that of the original obligation.(Emphasis added.) Plaintiff acknowledges the existence of this statute, and that Jona signed the written guaranty on January 17, 2020, after the Lending Agreement loans by Plaintiff were made in June to November 2019. (Gorodistian Decl., ¶¶ 4, 19, Ex. L.)