Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV10828, Date: 2023-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The
Court next notes that on January 27, 2023, the Carrs filed and served a
document entitled “Motion to Substitute Co-Executors in Place of Deceased
Plaintiff/Counter Defendant John A. Carr.”
However, the document does not contain a notice of the motion nor does
it contain a memorandum of points and authorities in support of the
motion. Instead, the Carrs have presented
a list of numbered paragraphs that reference various code sections and contain
no discussion of any applicable case law.
In
the document filed by the Carrs, they reference Cal.
Code Civ. Proc., § 377.20, subd. (a) which states that “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not
lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable
limitations period.” The Carrs indicate that John A. Carr
died during the pendency of this action on July 5, 2021. (Declaration By
Successors in Interest, ¶ 2.)
In the SAC in this action, it is alleged that John A. Carr “is the
owner by adverse possession of the Subject Property and specifically owns the