Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV10828, Date: 2023-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (B) “The affiant or declarant is
authorized to act on behalf of the decedent’s successor in interest (as defined
in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil
Procedure) with respect to the decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.”
(6) “No other person has a superior
right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the
decedent in the pending action or proceeding.”
(7) “The affiant or declarant
affirms or declares under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of
California that the foregoing is true and correct.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 377.32, subd.
(a).)
In
addition, “[a]
certified copy of the decedent’s death certificate shall be attached to the
affidavit or declaration.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.32, subd. (c).)
With
regard to the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32, subdivision (a), the
Carrs list the decedent’s name (John A. Carr). The Carrs state that John A.
Carr died on July 5, 2021, in Carlsbad, California. (Declaration By