Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV10828, Date: 2023-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] owner by adverse possession of the Subject Property and specifically owns the
fee simple absolute title to the Subject Property.” (SAC, ¶ 17.) The Carrs assert that John A. Carr’s
adverse possession claim to such property is not impaired by his death. The
Carrs cite to Code of Civil Procedure section 327,
which provides that “[t]he
right of a person to the possession of real property is not impaired or
affected by a descent cast in consequence of the death of a person in
possession of such property.” The Carrs do not provide any case authority or
discussion as to how Code of Civil Procedure section 327
demonstrates that John A. Carr’s causes of action survive his death.
In addition, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32, subdivision (a),
“[t]he person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a
pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest under this
article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of
perjury under the laws of this state stating all of the following:
(1) The decedent’s name.
(2) The date and place of the
decedent’s death.
(3) “No proceeding is now pending
in California for administration of the decedent’s estate.”
(4) If the decedent’s estate was
administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the
decedent’s cause of action to the successor in interest.
(5) Either of the following, as appropriate,