Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV12007, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] businesses during normal business hours within thirty (30) days of the Court’s
order to serve a copy of this Court’s order and demand production, copying and
inspection of any and all business records requested in Plaintiffs in
Interpleader’s Special Interrogatories (Set One) and Requests for Production of
Documents and Tangible Things (Set One) and to remain thereon from day to day
until all responsive documents have been made available for inspection and
copying.” (Mot. at p. 4:9-16.)
In support of this request,
Plaintiffs in Interpleader cite to Code of Civil
Procedure section 2031.010, subdivision (b), which provides that “[a] party may demand that any other party
produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the
demanding party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the
possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.”
As
set forth above, the Court’s May 26, 2022 Order already provides that “[t]he
Court orders Defendants to serve complete verified responses, without
objections, to Plaintiffs in Interpleader’s Special Interrogatories (Set