Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV12007, Date: 2023-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Last[], the moving party must demonstrate diligence in seeking to set aside the default once … discovered.” (Rappleyea v. Campbell, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 982 [internal quotations omitted, emphasis in original, citing to Stiles v. Wallis (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 1143, 1147-1148.)

As to the first element, the Moving Defendants assert that they have a meritorious defense.

Specifically, Silicon Beach Surgery Center and Silicon Beach Medical Center assert that the service of the summons and Complaint on them was invalid. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 415.95, subdivision (a), “[a] summons may be served on a business organization, form unknown, by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours with the person who is apparently in charge of the office of that business organization, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint was left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 415.95, subdivision (b), “[s]ervice of a summons pursuant to this section is not valid for a corporation with a registered agent for service of process listed with the Secretary of State.

Silicon Beach Surgery Center indicates that its agent for service of process listed with the California Secretary of State is Nicole Brown, 630 ½ N. Plymouth Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90004. (Uzun Decl., ¶ 5, Ex.