Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV14748, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Evidentiary Objections
The Court sustains Phoenix’s
objection to paragraph 16 of the Declaration of Randolph T. Moore.
Discussion
“[Code of Civil Procedure] Section 877.6
was enacted by the Legislature in 1980 to establish a statutory procedure for
determining if a settlement by an alleged joint tortfeasor has been entered
into in good faith and to provide a bar to claims of other alleged joint
tortfeasors for equitable contribution or partial or comparative indemnity when
good faith is shown.” (Irm Corp. v. Carlson
(1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 94, 104.)
Section 877.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides,
in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action in which
it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on
a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith
of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more
alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
877.6, subd. (a)(1).) “The party asserting the lack of good faith shall
have the burden of proof on that issue.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 877.6, subd. (d).)
“A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good