Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV18014, Date: 2024-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] B.) Plaintiff’s counsel states that “[b]ased on my investigation, rights to payment of money due or to become due, whether styled accounts receivable, general intangibles, payment intangibles, accounts, deposit accounts, royalties, fees, commissions, and other rights to money, from its activities as a contractor or generated through the use of CSLB License No. 380415, exist in favor of Defendant/Judgment Debtor Native Creations Inc. and dba Creative Innovations.” (Aires Decl., ¶ 6.)

As set forth above, Code of Civil Procedure section 708.510, subdivision (a) provides in part that “upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor…all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments…” (Emphasis added.) “All or part of a right to payment due, or to become due, may be ordered assigned whether or not such right is conditioned upon future developments. [CCP § 708.510(a)].” (Ahart, Cal.