Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV18823, Date: 2023-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Seddigh Decl., ¶ 12.) But as set forth above, Plaintiff provides evidence that on May 12, 2022 (more than 30 days after April 11, 2022), JAMS case manager Aimee Hwang indicated in an email that “[w]e currently still haven’t received payment for the retainer fees from Respondents yet.” (Jingozian Decl., ¶ 9, Ex. D.)

            Defendant also argues that if the Court intends to apply the Code of Civil Procedure, the instant motion should be decided pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98, subdivision (d). But Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “[i]n an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.[2] (Emphasis added.) But in the instant motion, Plaintiff does not assert that Defendant failed to pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of any arbitration proceeding. Rather, Plaintiff asserts that Defendant failed to timely pay the requisite fees so that the arbitration could be initiated.