Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV19290, Date: 2022-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Based on the foregoing, Plaintiff’s motion to compel further responses and request for sanctions is denied.

In its opposition, Defendant seeks sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, subdivision (b), which provides, “[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (d), the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” In light of Plaintiff’s apparent confusion concerning the Court’s IDC requirement, the Court finds that the circumstances make the imposition of sanctions against Plaintiff unjust.

Conclusion

Based on the foregoing, Plaintiff’s motion is denied.