Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV19290, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] protection. She also did not produce any of the documents requested in [Defendant’s]
subpoena.”
[3]Code
of Civil Procedure section 2025.520, subdivision (b) provides that “[f]or 30 days following each notice under subdivision (a), unless the
attending parties and the deponent agree on the record or otherwise in writing
to a longer or shorter time period, the deponent may change the form or the
substance of the answer to a question, and may either approve the transcript of
the deposition by signing it, or refuse to approve the transcript by not
signing it.”
[4]Code
of Civil Procedure section 1985.3, subdivision (e) provides that “[e]very copy of the subpoena duces tecum and
affidavit, if any, served on a consumer or his or her attorney in accordance
with subdivision (b) shall be accompanied by a notice, in a typeface designed
to call attention to the notice, indicating that (1) records about the consumer
are being sought from the witness named on the subpoena; (2) if the consumer
objects to the witness furnishing the records to the party seeking the records,
the consumer must file papers with the court or serve a written objection as
provided in subdivision (g) prior to the date specified for production on the
subpoena; and (3) if the party who is seeking the records will not agree in
writing to cancel or limit the subpoena, an attorney should be consulted about
the consumer’s interest in protecting his or her rights of privacy. If a notice
of taking of deposition is also served, that other notice may be set forth in a
single document with the notice required by this subdivision.”