Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV19290, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] duration of phone calls made to or received between YOU and DIZON from June
2019 to February 13, 2020.”
5.
“All phone records sufficient to show the
sender, recipient, date sent, date received, date read, and date deleted—but
not the message content—of text messages sent to or received between YOU and DIZON from June
2019 to February 13, 2020.” (Morphy Decl., ¶ 2, Ex. A, Attachment 3.)
Forootan asserts that the motion should be
denied as to the document requests because no “Notice to Consumer” was served. Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure
section 1985.3, subdivision (b), “[p]rior to the
date called for in the subpoena duces tecum for the production of personal
records, the subpoenaing party shall serve or cause to be served on the
consumer whose records are being sought a copy of the subpoena duces tecum, of
the affidavit supporting the issuance of the subpoena, if any, and of the
notice described in subdivision (e), and proof of service as indicated in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (c).”[4]
“Personal
records” means “the original, any copy of books, documents, other writings, or
electronically stored information pertaining to a consumer and which are
maintained by any ‘witness’” which is, among other identified professions and
entities, an “attorney.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd.
(a)(1).) “Consumer” means “any individual, partnership of five or fewer
persons, association, or trust which has transacted business with, or has used
the services of, the witness or for whom the witness has acted as agent or
fiduciary.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd. (a)(2).) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3, subdivision (k),
“[f]ailure to comply with this section shall be sufficient basis for the
witness to refuse to produce the personal records sought by a subpoena duces
tecum.”
Forootan asserts that the “consumer” here is Jennifer Hua (“Hua”).
Forootan
notes that Hua filed a lawsuit against Defendant in the matter Jennifer Hua
v. Western Asset Management Company, LLC, Case No. 19STCV31305, filed on