Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV19290, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] [1]On May 2, 2022,
Plaintiff filed a request for dismissal of his fifth cause of action, with
prejudice.
[2]Defendant’s May
12, 2022 IDC Statement asserts, inter alia, that “Forootan was subpoenaed for deposition as a third-party fact witness
who participated in Plaintiff’s misappropriation of [Defendant’s] confidential
Company information. Forootan has since sat for deposition, but improperly
refused to answer several questions on the grounds of alleged work product
protection. She also did not produce any of the documents requested in [Defendant’s]
subpoena.”
[3]Code
of Civil Procedure section 2025.520, subdivision (b) provides that “[f]or 30 days following each notice under subdivision (a), unless the
attending parties and the deponent agree on the record or otherwise in writing
to a longer or shorter time period, the deponent may change the form or the
substance of the answer to a question, and may either approve the transcript of
the deposition by signing it, or refuse to approve the transcript by not
signing it.”
[4]Code
of Civil Procedure section 1985.3, subdivision (e) provides that “[e]very copy of the subpoena duces tecum and
affidavit, if any, served on a consumer or his or her attorney in accordance
with subdivision (b) shall be accompanied by a notice, in a typeface designed