Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV43369, Date: 2023-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030.)  

The court may impose an issue sanction ordering that designated facts shall be taken as established in the action in accordance with the claim of the party adversely affected by the misuse of the discovery process. The court may also impose an issue sanction by an order prohibiting any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030, subd. (b).) In addition, “[t]he court may impose an evidence sanction by an order prohibiting any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process from introducing designated matters in evidence.(Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030, subd. (c).)

Discussion

Plaintiff notes that on April 6, 2022, she served a Notice of Deposition of Jim Falk Motors’ Person Most Knowledgeable (“PMK”). (Hartsock Decl., ¶ 3, Ex. 1.) The deposition notice included certain requests for production of documents. (Ibid.)