Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV47187, Date: 2023-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] in support of the motion, and thus does not address Plaintiff’s assertion that
Leys conduct is not the type of “speech” that is constitutionally protected.
Based on the
foregoing, the Court does not find that Leys has demonstrated grounds for
dismissing the contempt proceedings against Leys.
Conclusion
Based on the
foregoing, Leys’s motion is denied.
Plaintiff is
ordered to give notice of this Order.
DATED:
Hon.
Teresa A. Beaudet
Judge,
Los Angeles Superior Court
[1]The Judgment was
signed on August 23, 2021 and filed on August 24, 2021.
[2]Civil
Code section 1708.7 provides, inter alia, that “[a] person is
liable for the tort of stalking when the plaintiff proves all of the” specified
“elements of the tort…” (Civ. Code § 1708.7, subd. (a).)