Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 20STCV47187, Date: 2023-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court does not find that Leys has demonstrated grounds for dismissing the contempt proceedings against Leys.

Conclusion

Based on the foregoing, Leys’s motion is denied.  

Plaintiff is ordered to give notice of this Order.

 

DATED:  April 24, 2023                                ________________________________

Hon. Teresa A. Beaudet

Judge, Los Angeles Superior Court

 



[1]The Judgment was signed on August 23, 2021 and filed on August 24, 2021.

[2]Civil Code section 1708.7 provides, inter alia, that “[a] person is liable for the tort of stalking when the plaintiff proves all of the” specified “elements of the tort…” (Civ. Code § 1708.7, subd. (a).)