Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCP00556, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] or any part, is affirmed, or if the appeal from this Judgment is withdrawn or
dismissed, Respondents will pay the amount directed to be paid by such
Judgment, or the part of such amount as to which the Judgment is affirmed if
affirmed only in part.” (Undertaking at p. 2:9-15.) The Undertaking attaches a
“Declaration of Qualifications by Individual Surety Linda Jacobs Biron” (“Biron
Affidavit”), and a “Declaration of Qualification by Individual Surety Jeffrey
H. Schwartz” (“Schwartz Affidavit”).
Petitioner
notes that under Code of Civil Procedure section 995.920, “[t]he beneficiary may object to a bond on any of the following
grounds: (a) The
sureties are insufficient. (b) The amount of the bond is insufficient. (c) The bond, from any other cause, is
insufficient.”
In addition, “[t]he undertaking
shall be for double the amount of the judgment or order unless given by an
admitted surety insurer in which event it shall be for one and one-half times
the amount of the judgment or order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subd.
(b).)