Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCP00556, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] admitted surety insurer in which event it shall be for one and one-half times
the amount of the judgment or order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subd.
(b).) The total amount of the Judgment entered against Respondents is $1,200,439.73,
and double this
amount is $2,400,879.46. As
set forth above, Respondents’ Undertaking is in the amount of 2,400,880.
Petitioner objects to the Undertaking
on ten separate grounds.
First, Petitioner objects that the
Biron Affidavit fails to evidence that Ms. Biron meets the minimum net worth of
the Undertaking required by Code of Civil Procedure section 995.510,
subdivision (a)(2).[3] As
Respondents note, it appears Petitioner is referring to subdivision (a)(3) of
Section 995.510, which provides that “(a) A personal surety on a bond is
sufficient if all of the following conditions are satisfied:…(3) The surety is worth the amount of the bond in real or
personal property, or both, situated in this state, over and above all debts
and liabilities, exclusive of property exempt from enforcement of a money
judgment.” As Respondents note, Ms.
Biron asserts that she is “worth in excess of $2,400,880, the amount of the
undertaking, in real property that is situated in California, over and above
all my debts and liabilities, exclusive of property
exempt from enforcement of a money judgment.” (Biron