Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCP00556, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] ¶ 4.)
Conclusion
In light of
the foregoing, Petitioner’s objection to the Undertaking is overruled.
Respondents are ordered to provide
notice of this ruling.
DATED:
Hon. Teresa A.
Beaudet
Judge, Los
Angeles Superior Court
[1]No
reply was filed by Petitioner.
[2]The Court
notes that “[t]aking judicial notice of a document is not the same as
accepting the truth of its contents or accepting a particular interpretation of
its meaning.” (Fremont Indemnity Co. v. Fremont
General Corp. (2007) 148
Cal.App.4th 97, 113 [internal citations omitted.])
[3]Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 995.510, subdivision (a)(2), a
personal surety on a bond is sufficient if certain specified conditions are
satisfied, including that “(2) The surety is a resident, and either an owner of
real property or householder, within the state.”