Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCP00556, Date: 2022-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (c) The bond, from any other cause, is insufficient.”

In addition, “[t]he undertaking shall be for double the amount of the judgment or order unless given by an admitted surety insurer in which event it shall be for one and one-half times the amount of the judgment or order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subd. (b).) The total amount of the Judgment entered against Respondents is $1,200,439.73, and double this amount is $2,400,879.46. As set forth above, Respondents’ Undertaking is in the amount of 2,400,880.

            Petitioner also notes that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 995.510, subdivision (a), “[a] personal surety on a bond is sufficient if all of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The surety is a person other than the principal. No officer of the court or member of the State Bar shall act as a surety. (2) The surety is a resident, and either an owner of real property or householder, within the state. (3) The surety is worth the amount of the bond in real or personal property, or both, situated in this state, over and above all debts and liabilities, exclusive of property exempt from enforcement of a money judgment. 

Petitioner objects to the Undertaking on a number of grounds.   

First, Petitioner objects that the Biron Declaration attached to the Notice of Undertaking fails to evidence that Ms.