Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCP00556, Date: 2022-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Undertaking at p. 2:9-15.) The Undertaking attaches a “Declaration of Qualification by Individual Surety Linda Jacobs Biron” (“Biron Declaration”), and a “Declaration of Qualification by Individual Surety Jeffrey H. Schwartz”  (“Schwartz Declaration”).  

            Petitioner notes that under Code of Civil Procedure section 995.920, “[t]he beneficiary may object to a bond on any of the following grounds: (a) The sureties are insufficient. (b) The amount of the bond is insufficient. (c) The bond, from any other cause, is insufficient.”

In addition, “[t]he undertaking shall be for double the amount of the judgment or order unless given by an admitted surety insurer in which event it shall be for one and one-half times the amount of the judgment or order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subd. (b).)