Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCP00556, Date: 2022-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner fails to cite to any legal authority demonstrating that this information must be provided in order for Mr. Schwartz to qualify as a personal surety. In addition, Mr. Schwartz indicates that he is the sole own of the Le Sage Property and the Hatteras Property. (Schartz Declaration, ¶ 4.)

Eleventh, in its further objection and response to Respondents’ opposition, Petitioner asserts that the Biron Declaration and Schwartz Declaration lack information as to the liabilities of Ms. Biron or Mr. Schwartz. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 995.510, subd. (a)(3), “[t]he surety is worth the amount of the bond in real or personal property, or both, situated in this state, over and above all debts and liabilities, exclusive of property exempt from enforcement of a money judgment.”) But as set forth above, Ms. Biron asserts that she is “worth in excess of $2,400,880, the amount of the undertaking, in real property that is situated in California, over and above all my debts and liabilities, exclusive of property exempt from enforcement of a money judgment.”