Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCP01985, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 2, 2022, the Court issued an order denying Petitioner’s Petition for Order From [sic] Relief From Claim Statute. On May 13, 2022, the County filed and served notice of the May 2, 2022 Order. 

Petitioner now moves for an order for reconsideration and/or to vacate and/or to set aside the May 2, 2022 Order. The County opposes.  

 

 

 

Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (a) provides:

 

When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.

 

 

The legislative intent was to restrict motions for reconsideration to circumstances where a party offers the court some fact or circumstance not previously considered, and some valid reason for not offering it earlier. ((Gilberd v. AC Transit (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1500); (Mink v.