Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV01265, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] GLAZA notes that Plaintiff does not allege specific facts in the SAC demonstrating a willful failure to warn on the part of GLAZA. In her opposition, Plaintiff does not address Count Two of the premises liability cause of action (Willful Failure to Warn).

Count three of the premises liability cause of action is for dangerous condition of public property. Government Code section 835 provides, “[e]xcept as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.Count three of the premises liability cause of action indicates that the defendants who allegedly owned public property on which a dangerous condition existed were the City. GLAZA is not listed.