Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV01265, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants negligently, carelessly, knowingly, and recklessly hired, supervised, trained the employees as to cause Plaintiff to suffer from physical injuries as alleged herein. Defendants were under a mandatory duty and failed to protect Plaintiff.” (SAC, p. 9.)

Count one of the premises liability cause of action is for negligence. The City asserts that Count one is barred because public entities have no common law tort liability, and Plaintiff has failed to allege a statute that would impose liability on the City for negligence. Pursuant to Government Code section 815, subdivision (a), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute…[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” “In other words, direct tort liability of public entities must be based on a specific statute declaring them to be liable, or at least creating some specific duty of care…Otherwise, the general rule of immunity for public entities would be largely eroded by the routine application of general