Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV01265, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] County of San Diego (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 238, 252 where the Court of Appeal noted that “[w]e find no relevant case law approving a claim for direct liability based on a public entity’s allegedly negligent hiring and supervision practices.” To the extent Plaintiff is asserting that the City is liable under Government Code section 835, that statute provides as follows:

 

“Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:

 

(a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within

the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or

 

(b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” (Gov. Code., § 835.)

The City contends that Plaintiff does not allege facts demonstrating how Government Code section 835 creates liability on the part of the City, and that plaintiff clearly alleges that the subject incident occurred when defendant Matthews jumped off the tram.