Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV04269, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] defense. Thus, the Court sustains the demurrer to the foregoing affirmative
defenses, with leave to amend.
In the fourteenth
affirmative defense (speculative damages), Defendants allege that “…all or a portion of the damages
alleged by Plaintiff are speculative and uncertain and not caused by an action
or omission on Defendant’s part.” (First Amended Answer, ¶ 14.) Plaintiff
argues that the “legal conclusions” pleaded in this affirmative defense do not
constitute “new matter” within the meaning of Code of
Civil Procedure section 431.30. (Demurrer at p. 7:5-7.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 431.30, subdivision (b),
“[t]he answer to a complaint shall contain: (1) The general or
specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by
the defendant. (2) A statement of any new matter constituting a defense.” In support of the
assertion that the fourteenth affirmative defense “is not stated,” Plaintiff
cites to Walsh v. West Valley Mission
Community College Dist. (1998) 66
Cal.App.4th 1532, 1546, where the Court of Appeal noted that affirmative defenses