Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV04269, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] original].) As a general rule, defendants must
allege facts in support of affirmative defenses. ((FPI Development, Inc. v.
Nakashima (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d
367, 384 [affirmative defenses “proffered in the form of terse legal
conclusions, rather than as facts ‘averred as carefully and with as much detail
as the facts which constitute the cause of action and are alleged in the
complaint’” are not well pled and cannot survive a demurrer].)
As an initial matter, Defendants
assert that the demurrer is untimely. Pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 430.40, subdivision (b), “[a] party who
has filed a complaint or cross-complaint may, within 10 days after service of
the answer to his pleading, demur to the answer.”
Here, Defendants’ First Amended Answer
to the FAC was filed on May 31, 2022, and the proof of service attached to the
First Amended Answer indicates that it was served by e-service on May
31, 2022. Plaintiff filed the
instant demurrer 36 days later, on July 6, 2022.
Plaintiff