Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV04401, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hernandez asserts
that “where the Defendant serves
responses, but those responses are unverified, then a motion to compel discovery responses is the proper
motion because unverified responses
are tantamount to no responses at all.” (Mots. at pp. 3:17-20.) Hernandez cites
to Appleton
v. Superior Court
(1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 632, 636, where the Court of Appeal noted that “[u]nsworn responses are tantamount to no responses at all.”
However, as noted by Carolina Ruiz, verifications are not required for
responses that consist entirely of objections. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250, subdivision (a),
“[t]he party to whom the demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the
response contains only objections.” In addition, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
2031.250, subdivision (c),
“[t]he attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that
contain an objection.” Further, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250, subdivision (a),
“[t]he party to whom the interrogatories are
directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only
objections.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250, subdivision (c),