Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV04401, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further
response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the
sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make
the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
However, as discussed
above, the instant motions appear to be motions to compel responses, not
motions to compel further responses. Thus, the Court does not find that
sanctions are appropriate pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 2031.310 and 2030.300.
Carolina Ruiz also cites
to Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030, which
provides, inter alia, “[t]he court may impose a monetary sanction
ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any
attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including
attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030, subd. (a).) Carolina Ruiz
indicates that her counsel determined that the instant motions had no merit,
and that on December 20, 2022, he requested that Hernandez’s counsel withdraw
the motions. (Lopez Decl.,