Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV04401, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, as discussed above, the instant motions appear to be motions to compel responses, not motions to compel further responses. Thus, the Court does not find that sanctions are appropriate pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 2031.310 and 2030.300.

Carolina Ruiz also cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030, which provides, inter alia, “[t]he court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030, subd. (a).) Carolina Ruiz indicates that her counsel determined that the instant motions had no merit, and that on December 20, 2022, he requested that Hernandez’s counsel withdraw the motions.