Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV04401, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] For instance, Hernandez’s counsel’s declaration in support of both motions does not demonstrate that Hernandez attempted to meet and confer with Carolina Ruiz in advance of filing the instant motions. (See Willoughby Decl., see also Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2031.310, subd. (b)(2); 2030.300, subd. (b)(1).)

Carolina Ruiz asserts that sanctions should be awarded against Hernandez and her attorney. Carolina Ruiz cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (h), which provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (j), the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Carolina Ruiz also cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (d), which provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to