Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV04401, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Carolina Ruiz cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (h), which provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (j), the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Carolina Ruiz also cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (d), which provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.

However, as discussed above, the instant motions appear to be motions to compel responses, not motions to compel further responses. Thus, the Court does not find that sanctions are appropriate pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 2031.310 and 2030.300.

Carolina Ruiz also cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030, which provides, inter alia, “[t]he court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030, subd. (a).)