Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV04401, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 632, 636, where the Court of Appeal noted that “[u]nsworn responses are tantamount to no responses at all.

However, as noted by Carolina Ruiz, verifications are not required for responses that consist entirely of objections. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250, subdivision (a), [t]he party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections.” In addition, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250, subdivision (c), “[t]he attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection.Further, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250, subdivision (a), “[t]he party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250, subdivision (c), “[t]he attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection.

As noted by Carolina Ruiz, in Appleton, the responses contained a fact-specific answer. (See Appleton v.