Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV05410, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants’ counsel states has been produced in the course of discovery in this
action. (Pero Decl., ¶ 5, Ex. C.) The License and Certificate of Marriage lists
January 12, 1998 as the “Date Accepted for Registration.” (Ibid.)
The Complaint for Annulment also attaches an
Exhibit 2 which is the “Declaration of Mila Baylon Aquino,” dated September 30,
2021. (Pero Decl., ¶ 2, Ex. A, Ex. 2.) Defendants assert that this evidences
the fact that Mila Aquino was alive in 1998 when Plaintiff married decedent
Elma Ballo Cayton. (Pero Decl., ¶ 4.)
Defendants cite to Family
Code section 2201, subdivision (a), which provides that “[a] subsequent marriage contracted by a person during the
life of his or her former spouse, with a person other than the former spouse,
is illegal and void, unless: (1) The former marriage has been dissolved or adjudged
a nullity before the date of the subsequent marriage. (2) The
former spouse (A) is absent, and not known to the person to be living for the
period of five successive years immediately preceding the subsequent marriage,
or (B) is generally reputed or believed by the person to be dead at the time
the subsequent marriage was contracted.”
Defendants note (as set forth above) that it was not until October 2021 (after Decedent’s death, and after this action was filed) that
Plaintiff filed a petition to annul his marriage with Mila Aquino.[1]
Defendants assert that Family Code section 2201