Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV05410, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants note (as set forth above) that it was not until October 2021 (after Decedent’s death, and after this action was filed) that
Plaintiff filed a petition to annul his marriage with Mila Aquino.[1]
Defendants assert that Family Code section 2201
is clear that an annulment must occur before a subsequent marriage, such that
the marriage of Plaintiff to Elma Ballo Cayton is illegal and void.
Defendants also assert that Plaintiff must
establish “putative spouse” status to claim an interest in property acquired
during his marriage with Elma Ballo Cayton. They cite to Family Code section 2251, which
provides that “(a) If a
determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds
that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was
valid, the court shall: (1) Declare the party or parties, who believed in good
faith that the marriage was valid, to have the status of a putative spouse. (2) If the
division of property is in issue, divide, in accordance with Division 7
(commencing with Section 2500), that property
acquired during the union that would have been community property or
quasi-community property if the union had not been void or voidable, only upon
request of a party who is declared a putative spouse under paragraph (1). This
property is known as ‘quasi-marital property.’” (Fam. Code, § 2251, subd. (a).)
Defendants note that Plaintiff has not alleged “putative spouse” status in the Complaint in
this case. Defendants assert that “[i]f Plaintiff is unable to establish his
‘putative spouse’ status, Plaintiff will be unable to proceed under any of his