Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV05410, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opp’n at p.
6:4-5.) Plaintiff cites to In re Marriage of Liu (1987) 197 Cal.App.3d 143, 156, where the
Court of Appeal noted that “[a]n annulment is said to ‘relate back’ and erase
the marriage and all its implications from the outset.”
However, Plaintiff does not address the
operation of Family Code section 2201 or
Defendants’ arguments pertaining to this provision.
Next, Plaintiff asserts that “there is ample
evidence that Plaintiff believed in good faith that his marriage to Elma Cayton
was valid.” (Opp’n at p. 8:20-21.) As set forth above, under Family Code section 2251, “[i]f a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable
and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith
that the marriage was valid, the court shall: (1) Declare
the party or parties, who believed in good faith that the marriage was valid,
to have the status of a putative spouse….” (Fam. Code, § 2251, subd. (a)(1).) “The good faith
inquiry is a subjective one that focuses on the actual state of mind of the
alleged putative spouse. … [T]here is no requirement that the claimed belief be