Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV10768, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b) If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may do either of the following:

 

(1) Withdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.

 

(2) Compel arbitration in which the drafting party shall pay reasonable attorney’s fees and costs related to the arbitration.” (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiffs also seek relief under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

“(a)

(1) In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.

 

(2) The arbitration provider shall provide an invoice for any fees and costs required for the arbitration proceeding to continue to all of the parties to the arbitration. The invoice shall be provided in its entirety, shall state the full amount owed and the date that payment is due, and shall be sent to all parties by the same means on the same day. To avoid delay, absent an express provision in the arbitration agreement stating the number of days in which the parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs, the arbitration provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as due upon receipt. Any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties.

 

(b) If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may unilaterally elect to do any of the following:

 

(1) Withdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate

jurisdiction.