Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV15469, Date: 2022-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that GIA has established that an arbitration agreement exists and that it covers the claims asserted against GIA by Plaintiff in this lawsuit.

B.    Grounds to Deny Arbitration

Plaintiff contends that the motion should be denied for a number of reasons. First, Plaintiff asserts that the instant amended motion is untimely under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.5, subdivision (b). But as GIA notes, Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.5 applies to actions to enforce certain liens and is thus inapplicable. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.5, subdivision (b) provides in part, “[w]ithin 30 days after service of the summons and complaint, the claimant shall file and serve a motion and notice of motion pursuant to Section 1281.4 to stay the action pending the arbitration of any issue, question, or dispute that is claimed to be arbitrable under the agreement and that is relevant to the action to enforce the claim of lien.” (Emphasis added, see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.5, subd. (a), “[a]ny person who proceeds to record and enforce a claim of lien by commencement of an action…does not thereby waive any right of arbitration the person may have pursuant to a written agreement to arbitrate, if, in filing an action to enforce the claim of lien, the claimant does either of the following…”)