Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV21935, Date: 2024-11-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] foundation and framing for the ADU as
contracted
and in accordance with the approved blueprints. [Plaintiffs’ Exhibits 16, 17
and 18]
Resulting
Damage to Plaintiffs for Breach of Contract.
Plaintiffs have proven that they have been damaged for
breach of contract in the amount of $31,000 representing Defendant’s failure to
deliver the concrete foundation and framing in compliance with the blueprints
and the City requirements, despite having been paid $31,000.
B. Did Defendant Defraud
Plaintiffs? If So, What Amount Of Damages Did Plaintiffs Prove Resulted From The
Fraud?
Civil Code Section 1572 provides that
actual fraud “consists … of the following act[] committed by a party to the
contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto,
or to induce him to enter into the contract: …The suggestion, as a fact, of
that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true…”
Here, Defendant intentionally misrepresented that he was a
licensed contractor when he was not, and that the work he was contracted to
complete, passed inspection, when it did not. Defendant admitted in his
testimony that he was not licensed. Defendant’s brother, Gerardo, did not testify