Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV27246, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Grand View does not cite to any legal authority demonstrating that the language of the Kim Trust’s grant deed expands the scope of the subject Easement or alters the terms of the Easement.  

Grand View also cites to Streets and Highways Code section 5870, subdivision (b), which provides that “[a]s used in this chapter,” “‘[d]riveway’ means a paved portion of a public street providing an unobstructed passage from the roadway to an offstreet area used for driving, servicing, parking, or otherwise accommodating motor vehicles.” (Emphasis added.) But as the Kim Trust notes, Streets and Highways Code section 5870 is contained in the Chapter “Construction of Sidewalks and Curbs.”