Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV27807, Date: 2022-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] and on September 28, 2022, Non-Settling
Defendants filed an opposition to the supplemental declaration.
Discussion
“[Code
of Civil Procedure] Section 877.6 was enacted by
the Legislature in 1980 to establish a statutory procedure for determining if a
settlement by an alleged joint tortfeasor has been entered into in good faith
and to provide a bar to claims of other alleged joint tortfeasors for equitable
contribution or partial or comparative indemnity when good faith is shown.” ((Irm Corp. v. Carlson (1986)
179 Cal.App.3d 94, 104.)
Section 877.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in
relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action in which it
is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a
contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of
a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more
alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 877.6, subd. (a)(1).) “The party asserting the lack of good faith shall
have the burden of proof on that issue.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 877.6, subd. (d).)
“A
determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar