Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV29932, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] If a party then fails to obey an order compelling answers, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).” (Code Civ. Proc.,     § 2030.290, subd. (c).) The Court does not find that this provision is applicable here.

Plaintiff also cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300 in support of the assertion that sanctions should be awarded against Roman. As set forth above, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300, subdivision (c)(2), “[t]he court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following:(2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.” However, Plaintiff does not seek the costs of any additional discovery. Rather, Plaintiff seeks sanctions for the hours incurred in preparing Plaintiff’s opposition to the instant motions. Based on the foregoing, the Court declines to award sanctions to Plaintiff.

Conclusion