Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV29932, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute that Roman’s responses to Plaintiff’s Form Interrogatories, Set One are “in substantial compliance with Sections 2030.210, 2030.220, 2030.230, and 2030.240.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (a)(1).) Plaintiff also does not dispute that Roman’s responses to Plaintiff’s First Set of Requests for Admissions are “in substantial compliance with Sections 2033.210, 2033.220, and 2033.230.(Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (a)(1).)

Roman also cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300, subdivision (b), which provides that “[t]he court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.” In addition, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300, subdivision (c), “[t]he court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission. (2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.”

Plaintiff asserts that Roman has not met her burden of demonstrating that Plaintiff will not be prejudiced. Plaintiff contends that she “would be substantially prejudiced because she has relied on the admitted admissions up through the fast approaching trial date.