Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV31115, Date: 2022-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court also orders GM to produce documents in its possession,
custody, or control that are responsive to Requests Nos. 1-25 in the Deposition
Notice at said deposition, as limited by the Court to exclude documents
regarding vehicles outside the State of California.
Plaintiffs are ordered to give notice of this ruling.
DATED:
Hon. Teresa A. Beaudet
Judge, Los Angeles Superior
Court
[1]Plaintiffs’
June 21, 2022 IDC statement indicates that Plaintiffs seek dates for the
deposition of GM’s PMK witness.
[2]Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230
provides, “[i]f the deponent named is not a natural person, the
deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on
which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate and
produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents,
employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to
those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to
the deponent.”