Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV34015, Date: 2022-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] empowered to oversee, review, approve, disapprove, structure, and amend the practices
and courses of conduct of Defendants CALIFORNIA EARTHQUAKE AUTHORITY, ALLSTATE
INSURANCE COMPANY, and EFI GLOBAL, INC. with respect to the operations of the
CALIFORNIA EARTHQUAKE AUTHORITY under its present name or as it may be renamed
or re-organized in the future.” (SAC, p. 23, ¶ 8.)
CEA asserts that
paragraphs 7 and 8 of the prayer for relief seek to have the Court
improperly re-write the statutes governing the operation of CEA. The Court
agrees. CEA notes that Insurance Code section 10089.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
“There is
hereby created the California Earthquake Authority, which shall be administered
and governed by the governing board described in Section
10089.7 under the authority of the commissioner…The authority shall
have the powers conferred by this chapter. The authority shall be authorized to
transact insurance in this state as necessary to sell policies of basic
residential earthquake insurance in the manner set forth in Sections 10089.26, 10089.27, and 10089.28.
The authority shall have no authority to transact any other type of insurance
business.”
CEA also notes that “[t]he powers of state government
are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of
one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this
Constitution.” (Cal. Const., art.