Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV46680, Date: 2022-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] there would be transparent communications about what was being done to the automobile during
claims and repairs. (Compl., ¶ 80.) Therefore,
the Court finds that a cause of action has been sufficiently stated.
Consumer Legal Remedies Act
The CLRA (Civil Code section 1750 et seq.)
“proscribes specified unfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in transactions for the sale or lease of goods to
consumers.” (Daugherty v.
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 824, 833 [internal quotations omitted].) Defendants note that pursuant to Civil Code section 1782, subdivision (a), “[t]hirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for
damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following: (1) Notify the person alleged
to have employed or committed methods, acts, or
practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the
particular alleged violations of Section 1770. (2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or
services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.”
Defendants
contend that Curiel has failed to provide and allege that a notice
as required under Civil Code section 1782
was given to Defendants. However, Plaintiffs allege that “[p]ursuant to California Civil Code section 1782, in conjunction