Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 21STCV46680, Date: 2022-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] strike the request for general damages.
Defendants assert that Plaintiffs are
not entitled to injunctive relief against Defendants. Plaintiffs seek to “[p]ermanently enjoin Defendant from
engaging in the unlawful practices alleged herein.”
(Compl., Prayer for Relief, ¶ 6.) Defendants assert that Plaintiffs have not
alleged any likelihood of
suffering future harm from Defendants that would be remedied by injunctive relief, but fail
to cite to any binding legal authority demonstrating that this is required.
Plaintiffs also note that under Civil Code section
1780, subdivision (a)(2), “[a]ny
consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any
person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain…[a]n
order enjoining the methods, acts, or practices.” Thus, the Court denies
Defendants’ motion to strike the request for injunctive relief.
Lastly, Defendants move to strike
Plaintiff’s request for “a civil penalty of nine times the amount of actual
damages.”