Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCP01857, Date: 2023-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Trafton Decl., ¶ 13.) On February 1, 2023, counsel for State Farm attended an Informal Discovery Conference (“IDC”). The Court’s February 1, 2023 minute order provides, inter alia, “Plaintiff has fulfilled the Informal Discovery Conference neither defendant nor Metro attended this date.”[1]

State Farm now moves “for an Order to compel compliance with the subpoena to the Custodian of Records for MetroPCS California, LLC.” No opposition to the motion was filed.  

Discussion

Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a) provides as follows:

 

“If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books,

documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at

the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon

those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”

State Farm asserts that the Court should compel MetroPCS to comply with the subject Subpoena.