Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV00265, Date: 2023-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] whom a complaint…has been filed may object, by demurrer…to the pleading on any
one or more of the following grounds…[t]he pleading is uncertain.
As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and
unintelligible.”)
Based on the
foregoing, the Court sustains the demurrer to the fourth and sixth causes of
action, with leave to amend.[2]
F. Twelfth
Cause of Action
Defendants next assert that the twelfth cause of action must fail. Defendants
note that the caption page of the FAC provides that the twelfth cause of action
is for “Unfair Competition (Bus. & Prof. C. §
17700, et seq.)”
As noted by Defendants, Business and
Professions Code section 17701
provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to issue coupons unless there
shall be specified in or upon such coupon, specifically or by class, the person
by whom or with whom such coupon is exchangeable or redeemable, and unless such
person specified is either: (a) The person issuing such coupon.
(b) Member or members of an
association issuing such coupon which association shall be a bona fide
organization in existence for a period of at least six months prior to issuing
such coupon. The name and address by street and number of the principal place
of business of the association shall also be specified in or upon such coupon.
(c) A person engaged in the
business of issuing coupons for use or distribution by itself or by other
persons.” In addition, pursuant to Business
and Professions Code section 17701.5, “[i]t
is unlawful for any person to advertise a price that requires the buyer to send