Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV00265, Date: 2023-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] in paragraph 6 of the prayer for relief.
Defendants first assert that Plaintiff cannot recover punitive damages
on her second cause of action for constructive wrongful discharge in violation
of FEHA, because such cause of action is barred by the statute of limitations
set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1. Pursuant to Section
335.1, “[a]n action for assault,
battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the
wrongful act or neglect of another” must be brought “[w]ithin two years.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 335.1.) But as noted by Plaintiff in her
opposition to the demurrer, the second cause of action is for an alleged
violation of FEHA. Pursuant to Government Code section
12960, subdivision (e)(5), “[a] complaint
alleging¿a violation of¿Section 51.9 of the Civil Code¿or¿any other
violation of Article 1 (commencing with¿Section 12940) of Chapter 6
shall not be filed after the expiration of three years from the date upon which
the unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred.”
Next, Defendants assert that Plaintiff has failed to allege facts
sufficient to warrant the imposition of punitive damages on Gindler, Phoenix,
or JCLG. Defendants note that pursuant to Civil Code section
3294, subdivision (b), “[a]n employer shall not be liable for damages