Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV00664, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] admission. (FAC, ¶ 36.) In addition, as a result of Defendants’ perpetual
understaffing and consciously leaving Gregory Burks alone for hours at a time,
Mr. Burks suffered severe weight loss after his admission to Providence Health
System. (FAC, ¶ 38.)
Plaintiff now moves for trial setting
preference pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
36, subdivisions (a) and (e). Trial in this matter is currently set
for June 12, 2023. Providence Health System and Providence Health
& Services (jointly, “Defendants”) filed a response to the motion.
Discussion
Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision
(a) provides:
(a) A party to a
civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court
for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court
makes both of the following findings:
(1)
The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole.
(2) The health of
the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the
party’s interest in the litigation.
If the Court makes these findings, trial preference is mandatory–the
Court lacks discretion to deny the relief. ((Koch-Ash v. Superior Court (1986) 180
Cal.App.3d 689, 692.) The purpose of section 36,
subdivision (a) is “to safeguard to litigants beyond a specified age
against the legislatively acknowledged risk that death or incapacity might
deprive them of the opportunity to have their case effectively tried and the
opportunity to recover their just measure of damages or appropriate redress.” ((Kline v. Superior
Court (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 512, 515.) In addition, “[n]otwithstanding
any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference
that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of
justice will be served by granting this preference.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 36, subd. (e).) Upon the granting of a motion for
trial preference, “the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120
days from that date.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (f).)
Gregory Burks is 73 years
old with a history of 2
prior strokes, diabetes, dyslipidemia, hypertension, residual right-sided weakness, speech deficits, as well
as a history of a posterior pelvis stage 4 pressure injury. (Schechter Decl., ¶ 6.) According