Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV00664, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] ((Kline v. Superior Court (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 512, 515.) In addition, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (e).)  Upon the granting of a motion for trial preference, “the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (f).)

Gregory Burks is 73 years old with a history of 2 prior strokes, diabetes, dyslipidemia, hypertension, residual right-sided weakness, speech deficits, as well as a history of a posterior pelvis stage 4 pressure injury.