Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV00664, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC, ¶ 36.) In addition, as a result of Defendants’ perpetual understaffing and consciously leaving Gregory Burks alone for hours at a time, Mr. Burks suffered severe weight loss after his admission to Providence Health System. (FAC, ¶ 38.) 

 Plaintiff now moves for trial setting preference pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivisions (a) and (e). Trial in this matter is currently set for June 12, 2023. Providence Health System and Providence Health & Services (jointly, “Defendants”) filed a response to the motion. 

Discussion

Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (a) provides:

 

(a) A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings:

 

(1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole.

 

(2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s interest in the litigation.

 

If the Court makes these findings, trial preference is mandatory–the Court lacks discretion to deny the relief. ((Koch-Ash v.