Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV00664, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, 32, the California Supreme Court held that “[s]ection 15657.2 can therefore be read as making clear that the acts proscribed by section 15657 do not include acts of simple professional negligence, but refer to forms of abuse or neglect performed with some state of culpability greater than mere negligence.”

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657, contained in the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act, provides, inter alia, that “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, or abandonment as defined in Section 15610.05, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse,” certain remedies shall apply, “in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law.”