Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV00664, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Burks alone for hours at a time, Mr. Burks suffered severe weight loss after his admission to Little Company of Mary. (FAC, ¶ 38.) On or about July 24, 2021,   Mr. Burks was discharged from Little Company of Mary. (FAC, ¶ 39.) 

C.    First Cause of Action for Elder Abuse and Neglect

Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s elder abuse cause of action must fail because “[t]he factual allegations, as they are stated in the FAC, fail to establish that this is anything

beyond a case of medical negligence.” (Demurrer at p. 4:14-15.)

Defendants note that pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.2, “[n]otwithstanding this article, any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care provider…based on the health care provider’s alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action.In Delaney v.