Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV01348, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] In the instant motion, Ohana does not assert that he owns the Premises. Rather, he states that he is a “manager/member of Plaintiff Tamim, LLC,” and that Tamim owns the Premises. (Ohana Decl., ¶¶ 1-2.)

Next, Defendants assert that Tamim “did not comply with statutory requirements of an unlawful detainer proceeding, thus is unlikely will [sic] prevail in the action.” (Opp’n at p. 4:23-25.) Defendants assert that Tamim “did not provide Defendants with a valid notice of termination, increase in lease and change in lease terms.” (Opp’n at p. 5:6-8.) Defendants appear to cite to Civil Code section 827, subdivision (b)(3)(A)[2], which provides that “[i]f the proposed rent increase for that tenant is greater than 10 percent of the rental amount charged to that tenant at any time during the 12 months before the effective date of the increase, either in and of itself or when combined with any other rent increases for the 12 months before the effective date of the increase, the notice shall be delivered at least 90 days before the effective date of the increase, and subject to Section 1013 of the Code of Civil Procedure if served by mail.

Defendants assert that “[o]n September 9, 2022, Plaintiff served Defendants with the Three-Day Notice, asserting $21,480.75 in retroactive charges for the months the defendants had already paid the rent.