Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV01348, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] This they had the right to do.”
(
Constellation-F, LLC v. World Trading 23, Inc., supra, 45 Cal.App.5th at pp. 26-27 [internal quotations, citations, and emphasis omitted].)

Next, Defendants assert that “Plaintiff’s unlawful detainer action is an attempted retaliatory eviction, within Cal. Civ. Code Proc. § 1942.5, therefore, bars Plaintiff’s chance in prevailing in the action.” (Opp’n at p. 6:18-20.) It appears Defendants intended to cite to Civil Code section 1942.5, not Code of Civil Procedure section 1942.5.

Defendants also refer to “Subdivision (c) of section 1942.5.” (Opp’n at p. 6:21.) Civil Code section 1942.5, subdivision (c) provides that “[t]o report, or to threaten to report, the lessee or individuals known to the landlord to be associated with the lessee to immigration authorities is a form of retaliatory conduct prohibited under subdivision (a). This subdivision shall in no way limit the definition of retaliatory conduct prohibited under this section.As Tamim notes, this provision is inapplicable here.

Defendants may appear to be referring to Civil Code section 1942.5, subdivision (d), which provides that “[n]otwithstanding subdivision (a), it is unlawful for a lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because the lessee has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees’ association or an organization advocating lessees’ rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law. In an action brought by or against the lessee pursuant to this subdivision, the lessee shall bear the burden of producing evidence that the lessor’s conduct was, in fact, retaliatory.

Defendants state that “[o]n June 8 of 2021, Defendant filed the action against Tamim, LLC and Samuel Ohana in this court, alleging intra alia a fraudulent misrepresentation of Samuel Ohana and intentional interference of Tamim, LLC in prospective business opportunity.